28September2022

The cart is empty
Subsribe Now to our Weekly Newsletter

HortiTrends is NOW Horticulture Connected

hc-newsite3

Today's News

Today's News

Featured News

Featured News
Impact of the Decision To Leave the EU

Impact of the Decision To Leave the EU

It is now clear that the British people have made the choice to leave the European Union. The countr...


Readmore

The Results of The 2014 WAFA World Flower

WAFA

The 11th World Show - Ireland 2014
RESULTS of COMPETITION
SPECIAL AWARDS

Best in Show
Vinita Khemka-India

Runner-up to Best in Show
Wendy Parsons-UK

Artistic Excellence
Yvonne Eijlers-South Africa

Most Innovative
Rev. William McMillan-N. Ireland

Most Interpretative
Lorette Smith-Zimbabwe

Best use of Colour
Margaret Whittaker-UK

Best use of Texture
Shahimah Sayeed-Pakistan

Horticultural Excellence
John Chennell-UK

Best use of Foliage
James Burnside-UK

Best Imposed Exhibit
Sylvia Scott-New Zealand

Best Craft Exhibit
Sarah Boynton-U.S.A

Best Petite Exhibit
Munazza Jamal-Pakistan

Best Junior Exhibit 8 – 11 yrs.
Aamna Adil-Pakistan

Best Junior Exhibit 12 – 16 yrs.
Aadya Bhartia-India

Class 1 - ON THE WORLD'S EDGE

1st Prize Nafisa Tapal-Pakistan
2nd Prize Eileen Barraclough-UK
3rd Prize Annette Urquhart-UK

Commended Fehmida Hashmi-Pakistan
Nina Eglington-UK
Richard Delmer-Ireland

Class 2 - LIVING ART

1st Prize Linda Porrett-UK
2nd Prize Mig Kimpton-UK
3rd Prize Paola Zattera Dagnino-Italy

Commended Elizabeth Chapman-New Zealand
Barbara Megarry-UK
Judith Taylor-UK

Class 3 - FORGOTTEN PLACE

1st Prize Tom Hodge-UK
2nd Prize Corie Outerbridge-Canada
3rd Prize Christine Wright-UK

Commended Daphne Furneaux-UK
Mayumi Kadowaki-Japan
Kavita Poddar-India

Class 4 - COASTAL NARRATIVE

1st Prize Shahimah Sayeed-Pakistan
2nd Prize Margo Kettles-UK
3rd Prize Jane Burns-UK

Commended Gill Casey-UK
Ann Coulton-UK
Leola O'Reilly-Ireland

Class 5 - ART OF THE CELTS

1st Prize Sarah Boynton-U.S.A
2nd Prize Sudha Poddar-India
3rd Prize Keiko Niwa-Japan

Commended Caroline Barnes-UK
Mary Dalton-Ireland
Harriet Phelan-Ireland
Preeti Sarda-India
Diane Smith-UK

Class 6 - SPONTANEOUS APPROACH

1st Prize Bindya Shah-Kenya
2nd Prize Ronell Calitz-South Africa
3rd Prize Francine Thomas-New Zealand

Commended Rosemary Passafiume McLean-Canada
Shila Shah-Kenya

Class 7 - THE TWILIGHT OF EARTH

1st Prize Alka Shah (Sanghrajka)-Kenya
2nd Prize Yoko Nishiyama-Japan
3rd Prize Marjolijn Malan-South Africa

Commended Gail Taverner-South Africa
Iram Kamran-Pakistan
Sofia Aijaz-Pakistan

Class 8 - ANTHOLOGIA

1st Prize Rev. William McMillan-N. Ireland
2nd Prize John Chennell-UK
3rd Prize Gerry Reid-UK

Commended Emily J. Broomhead-UK
Margaret Fairhurst-Ireland
Mary Griffiths-Ireland

Class 9 - FLIGHT PATTERNS

1st Prize Lynn Beahen-Zimbabwe
2nd Prize Heather Hume-Ireland
3rd Prize Malcom Kitt-Ireland

Commended Khadija Jamal-Pakistan
Annette Waller-New Zealand

Class 10 - WINTER SOLSTICE

1st Prize Kyoko Regan -UK
2nd Prize Lorraine Rose-South Africa
3rd Prize AnnaMaria Rossini-Italy

Commended Jenni Baker-UK
Luciana D'Amore-Italy
Sheila Rodgers-UK

Class 11 - QUIETUDE

1st Prize Vinita Khemka-India
2nd Prize Carla Barbaglia-Italy
3rd Prize Sandy Venter-South Africa

Commended Pauline Lund-UK
Mary Cleary-Ireland
Margaret Quinn-Ireland

Class 12 - CONUNDRUM

1st Prize Sylvia Scott-New Zealand
2nd Prize Celia Roberts-Canada
3rd Prize Bev Westhof-South Africa

Commended Marieke Ric-Hansen-South Africa
Anette Badenhorst-South Africa
Kate Brown-UK

Class 13 - DELIGHT IN THE DETAIL

1st Prize Susan Kehoe-UK
2nd Prize Marion Hamilton-UK
3rd Prize Cherie Nummy-UK

Commended Glenis Bealing-New Zealand
Angela Merryfield-UK
Jeanie Osborne-UK

Class 14 - TRIFLES &TREASURES

1st Prize Farha Aquil-Pakistan
2nd Prize Brenda Eyers-UK
3rd Prize Anne Blunt-UK

Commended Breda Hayes-Ireland
Mary Hoffmann-Ireland
Poornima Subramanian-Oman

Class 15 - VERTICAL THOUGHTS

1st Prize Wendy Parsons-UK
2nd Prize Hazel McGregor-UK
3rd Prize Hennie De Bruin-South Africa

Commended Rita Chhaniyara-Kenya
Jill Hoskin-South Africa
Elise Oosthuizen-Zimbabwe

Class 16 - 53° NORTH

1st Prize Heather Brown-UK
2nd Prize Philippa Louden-UK
3rd Prize Mary Maitino De Madeo -Argentina

Commended Mary Ronayne-Ireland
Mary Halpin-McCormick-Ireland

Class 17 - ILLUSION

1st Prize Susan Suter-Canada
2nd Prize Yolanda Campbell - United Kingdom
3rd Prize Louise Pumplun-South Africa

Commended Sandy Bailey-UK
Locia Hartzer-South Africa
Bill Dixon-UK

Class 18 –LANDSCAPE OF THE IMAGINATION

1st Prize Felicity Satchwell-Ireland
2nd Prize Irene McIndoe-Australia
3rd Prize Nayna Parrin Shah-Kenya

Commended Tan Strong-UK
Linda A. Soutar-UK
Nora Lawton-Ireland

Class 19 - VERDANT BOWER

1st Prize Margaret Kingston-Ireland
2nd Prize Helen Cusack-Ireland
3rd Prize Margaret Collins-Ireland

Commended James Burnside-UK
Ann Horsley-UK
Mrs. Sophie Durand-France
Dolores O'Leary-Ireland

Class 20 - EBB & FLOW

1st Prize Ann Kennedy-UK
2nd Prize Helene Barnard-South Africa
3rd Prize Pritesh Hasmukh Shah-Kenya

Commended Patsy Quinn-Ireland
Ann Hinde-UK
Kate Kerr-UK

Class 21 - AUSTERE BEAUTY

1st Prize Lorette Smith-Zimbabwe
2nd Prize Yvonne Eijlers-South Africa
3rd Prize Anne Mackay-New Zealand

Commended Fiona Dobson-UK

Class 22 - DEFINING LINE

1st Prize Munazza Jamal-Pakistan
2nd Prize Audrey Van Holst - Canada
2nd Prize Marilyn Page-New Zealand
3rd Prize Gill Davies-UK

Commended Vibha Shah Dodhia-Kenya
Maidee Spencer-U.S.A
Imelda Desmond-Ireland

Class 23 - LIGHT FLOW

1st Prize Roberta DuBeshter-U.S.A
2nd Prize Linda Richardson-New Zealand
3rd Prize Betty O'Neill-Ireland

Commended Alison Mount-UK
Kate Edwards-UK
Rosalie Barr-New Zealand

Class 23a - CRAFT OF THE CELTS

1st Prize Shirley Monckton-UK
2nd Prize Ratna Dey-India
3rd Prize Miho Kado-Japan

Commended Dianne Buckles-Australia
Monica McCarthy-Ireland
Lola Phillips-UK
Moriah White-U.S.A
Amrita Tusnial-India

Class 24 – VARIATION ON A THEME

1st Prize Harshida Shah-Kenya
2nd Prize Henriëtte Louw-South Africa
3rd Prize Lyn Baird-South Africa

Commended Penny Decker-U.S.A
Linda Smith-New Zealand

Class 25 - WEAVING DREAMS

1st Prize Marguerita McBeath-New Zealand
2nd Prize Pam Kitchen-UK
3rd Prize Sandy Stretch-South Africa

Commended Orla Mc Grane-Ireland
Elaine Bedford-UK
Joan Jorritsma-South Africa

Class 26 - TWIGS &TWINE

1st Prize Sushi Shah-Kenya
2nd Prize Betsie Jacobs - South Africa
3rd Prize Margaret Whittaker-UK

Commended Janet Schofield-UK
Mary Flynn-Ireland
Marie Francoise Deprez-France

Class 27 - PERPETUAL MOTION

1st Prize Gail Emmons-U.S.A
2nd Prize Margaret McSheehy-UK
3rd Prize Manjari Bagaria-India

Commended Patrick Lenihan-UK
Rose-Marie Tree-UK
Christopher White-Ireland

Class 28 - FAIRY RING

1st Prize Aamna Adil-Pakistan
2nd Prize Catherine Grogan-Ireland
3rd Prize Blathnaid O'Dwyer-Ireland

Commended Clodagh Kissane -Ireland
Rachel Mc Cormack-Ireland
Haille Graham-Ireland
Leah Gallagher-Ireland
Rebecca Mc Namara-Ireland

Class 29a -ROUND & ROUND THE SEASONS GO

1st Prize Jhanvi Tunsial-India
2nd Prize Manushri Kanoria-India
3rd Prize Elizabeth Bearden-U.S.A

Commended Rafay Ali Khan-Pakistan
Alex Mc Neill-Ireland
Nathany Varini-India

Class 29b -ROUND & ROUND THE SEASONS GO

1st Prize Aadya Bhartia-India
2nd Prize Shivika Gupta-Pakistan
3rd Prize Ellen Scott-UK

Commended Aoife O'Mahony-Ireland
Christian Chin-Gurret-Bermuda
Aoife Walsh-Ireland
Amelia Bray-UK
Anum Feroz-Pakistan

Class 30 - HABITAT

1st Prize Maryam Bangash-Pakistan
2nd Prize Rosina Rennie-UK
3rd Prize Ciara Grogan-Ireland

Commended Abi Eyre-UK
Martha Kirk-Ireland
Millie Hemley Tucker-UK
Carrie O'Hara-Ireland

Class 31 - CONCEPTS

1st Prize Val De Lautour-New Zealand
2nd Prize Janthia Holt-New Zealand
3rd Prize Jenny Wallace-New Zealand

Commended Alison Ford-UK
Muleika Sayeed-Pakistan
Jill Hockey-South Africa
Maria Sammut-Malta
Yvonne Saunders-UK

Source: WAFA - The Results of The 2014 WAFA World Flower